Playwriting Competition - Previous Winners

Below are the lists of winners of previous years' competitions.  Use the link to go direct to the specific year you're interested in: full information is available for each year.

    2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007
2006 2005 2004 2003
2002 2001 2000 1999

 

2012
Category

Best Play in the Open Section: Mum's the Word by Susan J. Bevan

Category Best Play for a Youth Cast 16-25 Years: Triptych by Edwin Preece
Category Best Welsh Language Play: Porth y Gwyll by Gareth Evans-Jones
Category

Best Play By A Wales Based Writer: A Nice Drink by Jude Garner

Entries/themes/notes

The prizes were awarded to the winners at the Wales One Act Final held at the Congress Theatre, Cwmbran Friday 8th June 2012.

Winners of the first three categories will receive a DAW Prizewinners medal, a cheque for £250 each and later in the year, DAW will publish the three plays; the Best Play from a Wales Based Writer will receive a bursary to a Tŷ Newydd theatre writing course.Tŷ Newydd logo

2011
Category

Best Play in the Open Section: Future Shock by Richard Stockwell, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Category

Best Play for a Youth Cast 16-25 Years: Making the Grade by Peter Hartley, Lancashire

Category

Best Welsh Language Play: Merch o Ers Talwm by Manon Wyn Williams, Anglesey

Category

Best Play By A Wales Based Writer: False Premises by Chloe Fairweather, Abermule, Powys

Entries/themes/notes

167 entries were received from all over the UK, the Shetland Islands, the islands of Jersey and Guernsey, Republic of Ireland, France, Spain, The Netherlands, Belgium, Kuwait, Macedonia, the United States of America, Canada, Australia and New Zealand, and as usual the standard of entries was extremely high.

The prizes were awarded to the winners at the Wales One Act Final held at The Emlyn Williams Studio, Clwyd Theatr Cymru in Mold Friday 3rd June 2011.

Winners of the first three categories will receive a DAW Prizewinners medal, a cheque for £250 each and later in the year, DAW will publish the three plays; the Best Play from a Wales Based Writer will receive a bursary to a Tŷ Newydd theatre writing course.Tŷ Newydd logo

2010
Category

Best Play in the Open Section: At First Sight by Barney Norris from Oxford

Category

Best Play for a Youth Cast 16-25 Years: Lug by Neil Walden from Jersey

Category

Best Welsh Language Play: Ceiniog Tair Ochr by Gareth Evans-Jones from Anglesey

Category

Best Play By A Wales Based Writer: What the Wild Birds Say by Richard Cook from Clunderwen

Entries/themes/notes 187 entries were received from all over the UK, the Shetland Islands, Republic of Ireland, France, Spain, The Netherlands, Belgium, Germany, the United States of America, Canada, Australia and New Zealand.

Sponsored by Technocover

technocover logos

 

 

 

The prizes were awarded to the winners at the Wales One Act Final held at the Taliesin Arts Centre, Swansea on Friday 4th June 2010.

Winners of the first three categories received a DAW Prizewinners medal, a cheque for £250 each and later in the year, DAW will consider publishing the three plays; the Best Play from a Wales Based Writer will receive a bursary to a Tŷ Newydd theatre writing course.Tŷ Newydd logo

2009
Category

Best Play In The Open Section: Casting Doubts by Peter Jones from Tredegar

Category

Best Play For A Youth Cast 16-25 Years: Timmy Thompson is Dead by James Morton from Durham

Category

Best Welsh Language Play: Ieuan Bythwyrdd by Joanna Davies from Cardiff

Category

Best Play By A Wales Based Writer: Next to Godliness by Vic Mills
from Porthcawl

Entries/themes/notes 

236 entries, not only from Wales, England, Scotland and Ireland, but also from France, Spain, Sweden, Finland, The Netherlands, Barbados, Iran, New Zealand, Australia, the USA and Canada.

Sponsored by Technocover

technocover logos

 

 

 

The prizes were awarded to the winners at the Wales One Act Final at The Torch Theatre, Milford Haven in Pembrokeshire on Friday 5th June 2009.

Winners of the first three categories received a DAW Prizewinners medal, a cheque for £200 each and, DAW considered the plays for publication. The Best Play from a Wales Based Writer received a bursary to a Tŷ Newydd theatre writing course.Tŷ Newydd logo

2008
Category Best Play In The Open Section: Bananas and Rainbows by Audrey Ringrose from London
Category Best Play For A Youth Cast 16-25 Years: Cloud Hopping by Jonathan Whiteside from Edinburgh
Category Best Welsh Language Play: Mab I Fam by Gwynedd Huws Jones from Bala
Category Best Play By A Wales Based Writer: Where There’s A Will by Alison Neil from Bridgend
Entries/themes/notes

240 entries, from all over the UK, Republic of Ireland, Malta, The Netherlands, France, Germany, the United States of America, Canada, Australia and New Zealand.

Sponsored by Technocover

technocover logos

 

 

 

The prizes were awarded to the winners at the Wales One Act Final at Blackwood Miners’ Institute, Blackwood, Gwent, Friday 6th June 2008.

Winners of the first three categories received a DAW Prizewinners medal, a cheque for £200 each and, DAW considered the plays for publication. The Best Play from a Wales Based Writer received a bursary to a Tŷ Newydd theatre writing course.Tŷ Newydd logo

2007
Category Best Play In The Open Section: Rosie’s Shoes by Audrey Ringrose from London
Category Best Play For A Youth Cast 16-25 Years: Another August 919 by Monika Johnson from Nottingham
Category Best Welsh Language Play: Câr Dy Gymydog by Manon Wyn Williams from Llangefni, Anglesey
Category Best Play By A Wales Based Writer: Snakes and Ladders by Don Rodgers from Bryncoch, Neath
Entries/themes/notes

198 entries, which were received from all over the UK, Republic of Ireland, France, Spain, the United States of America, Canada and Australia.

Sponsored by Technocover

technocover logos

 

 

 

The prizes were awarded to the winners at the Wales One Act Final at Theatr Hafren, Newtown, Powys on Friday, 1st June 2007.

Winners of the first three categories received a DAW Prizewinners medal, a cheque for £200 each and DAW are in the proecess of publishing the three plays. The Best Play from a Wales Based Writer received a bursary to a Tŷ Newydd theatre writing course at the Tŷ Newydd National Writers’ Centre for Wales.Tŷ Newydd logo

2006
Category Best Play In The Open Section: Watching the Magpies by Les Clarke from Bournemouth, Dorset
Category Best Play For A Youth Cast 16-25 Years: The War On Television by Derek Routledge from Cardiff
Entries/themes/notes

Sponsored by  Barclays logo

308 entries, received from all over the UK, Republic of Ireland, France, Spain, the United States of America, Japan, Canada and Australia. To date this was the largest number of entries in the history of DAW playwriting competitions.
 
The prizes were awarded to the winners at the Wales One Act Final in Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Mold, Flintshire on Friday, 2nd June 2006.

Both winners received a DAW Prizewinners medal, a cheque for £250 each and DAW are in the process of publishing both plays.

2005

Category First Prize: My Name is Emma by Pauline Carey from Toronto, Canada
Category Second Prize: Blue all the Way to the End by David Mepsted from Bristol, Avon
Category Third Prize: Buzz! by David Densley Thomas from Llantrisant, Rhondda Cynon Taff
Category Highly Commended:
More Precious Than Rubies by Audrey Ringrose of Greenwich, London
Girls in the Garden by Nicola Werenowska from Colchester, Essex
Entries/themes/notes

Sponsored by  Barclays logo

185 entries, received from all over the UK, Ireland, the Czech Republic, Canada, France and Australia.

The prizes were awarded to the winners at the Wales One Act Final in Theatre Colwyn, Colwyn Bay, North Wales on Friday, 3rd June 2005.
2004  
Category First Prize: Snoop by Mick Wood of Manning Tree, Essex
Category Second Prize: Windfalls by Nicholas McInerny of Islip, Oxon
Category Third Prize: Smoke by Helen Shay of Harrogate, Yorkshire
Category

Highly Commended:
There by Tony Powell Borough Green, Kent
When is a door not a door? by Helen Shay, Harrogate, Yorkshire
Look Behind You by Dee Holliday, Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan
Wild Merthyr Skies by Mark Hardwidge, Church Village, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entries/themes/notes

Sponsored by  Barclays logo

207 entries, received from all over the UK, Ireland, Spain, Germany, France, the Shetland Islands, USA, Australia and Brazil.

The prizes were awarded to the winners at the Wales One Act Final in the Taliesin Arts Centre, Swansea on Friday, 4th June 2004.

2003
Category First Prize: Therapy by Dick Curran of Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear
Category Second Prize: The Benefit by Keith William James of Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Category Third Prize: A Time for Farewells by Damien Trasler of Aylesbury, Bucks
Entries/themes/notes

Sponsored by  Barclays logo

231 entries, received from all over the UK, Ireland, Spain, Cyprus, France, the Channel Islands, Canada, USA and Australia. One of the highest number of entries in the history of DAW’s play writing competition.

The prizes were awarded to the winners at the Wales One Act Final in the Torch Theatre, Milford Haven on Friday, 13th June 2003.

2002
Category First Prize: The Seekers by Brian F Brown of Caernarfon
Category Second Prize: The Netting Knitted in Tooting by Jackie Kohnstamm of London
Category Third Prize: Revelation by Shirley Barrie of Toronto, Canada
Entries/themes/notes

Sponsored by 

253 entries, received from all over the UK, Europe, Canada, the USA, Macedonia, the Czech Republic, Argentina, Australia and New Zealand. To date, this was the highest number of entries in the history of DAW’s play writing competition.

The prizes were awarded to the winners at the Wales One Act Final in Theatr Hafren on Friday, 14th June 2002.

2001
Category

Best Overall Play: One Good Custom by Maureen Peters, from Suffolk
Also won Best Adult Play

Category Best Play For An All Female Cast: Taking Stock by Rob Johnston, from Sussex
Category Best Play For Youth Cast: Animal Passions by Hannah Milnes, from West Yorkshire
Category Highly Commended:
Dance Before The Butterfly Man by Geoff Parker, from Nottingham
Seek Whence by Gwyneth Hughes, from Paris, France
Entries/themes/notes

Sponsored by  Barclays logo

Theme: 'RITES OF PASSAGE'

92 entries, received from all over the UK and Europe.
 
Winners were contacted directly, no presentations were made as there was no Wales One Act Final due to the Foot and Mouth Epidemic.

DAW published the Best Overall Play 'One Good Custom' by Maureen Peters.

2000
Category Best Overall Play:: Legendary Lives by Paul Francis from Much Wenlock, Shropshire. Also won Best Adult Play
Category Best Play For An All Female Cast: Lucy in the Sky by Tony Layton from Llanegwad, Carmarthenshire
Category Best Play In The Welsh Language: Y Dyn Yn Y Trowsus Gwyn by Lowrie Hughes from Abergele, Conwy
Also won Best Play By An Author Under 25
Category Best Play For A Youth Cast: Leave the Landing Light On by Anthony Powell from Borough Green, Kent
Category Highly Commended:
Beetleheart by Belinda Roberts from Banbury, Oxon
Muffin Man by Mike Williams from Cardiff
That Man Melmoth by Ken Lucas from Envermeu, France
Exit Right, Running by Tony Layton from Llanegwad, Carmarthenshire
Entries/themes/notes

Theme: 'FALLEN IDOLS'

107 entries, received from all over the UK and Europe.

The result was announced at the Wales One Act Final at the Torch Theatre, Milford Haven on Friday, 26th May 2000.

1999
Category Best Overall Play: The Summer House in Eden by Tony Powell from Kent
Also won Best Adult Play
Category Best Play For An All Female Cast: Second Best by Bobbie Allen from Cardiff
Category Highly Commended: Angela, Bagsands and the Kiwi by Philip Price from Caerleon
Entries/themes/notes

Theme: 'AWAKENING'

A record 130 entries from all over the UK and Europe.  In the words of the adjudicator 'it was a pleasure to adjudicate'.

The result was announced at the Wales One Act Final at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay on Friday 4th June 1999.

DAW published the Highly Commended Play Angela, Bagsands and the Kiwi by Philip Price.



 

 

http://www.samuelfrench-london.co.uk
http://www.themaltings.co.uk/